Select the Department you’d like to explore:

Cabinet Table
(Mobile device users may have to navigate by scrolling down the page manually).

BIS
Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy (BEIS)

First Name Last Name Position First Elected Attends Cabinet
Rt Hon Greg Clark MP Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy 2005 Yes
Claire Perry MP Minister of State for Climate Change and Industry 2010 No
Jo Johnson MP Minister of State for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation (jointly with Department for Education) 2010 No
Margot James MP Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minister for Small Business, Consumers and Corporate Responsibility 2010 No
Richard Harrington MP Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minister for Energy and Industry 2010 No
Lord Prior of Brampton Parliamentary Under Secretary of State Unelected No

Back to top

Cabinet Office
Cabinet Office

First Name Last Name Position First Elected Attends Cabinet
Rt Hon Damian Green MP Minister for the Cabinet Office, First Secretary of State 1997 Yes
Rt Hon Patrick McLoughlin MP Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster 2010 Yes
Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP Lord President of the Council 2010 Yes
Chris Skidmore MP Parliamentary Secretary (Minister for the Constitution) 2010 No
Caroline Noakes MP Parliamentary Secretary 2010 No
Rt Hon Jeremy Wright QC MP Attorney General 2005 Yes
Robert Buckland QC MP Solicitor General 2005 No

Back to top

DCLG
Department of Communities & Local Government (DCLG)

First Name Last Name Position First Elected Attends Cabinet
Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Ministerial Champion for the Midlands Engine) 2010 Yes
Alok Sharma MP Minister of State for Housing and Planning 2010 No
Marcus Jones MP Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Local Government) 2010 No
Jake Berry MP Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for the Northern Powerhouse) 2010 No
Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Communities Unelected No

Back to top

DCMS
Department of Digital, Culture, Media & Sport (DCMS)

First Name Last Name Position First Elected Attends Cabinet
Rt Hon Karen Bradley MP Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport 2010 Yes
Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP Minister of State for Digital 2010 No
Tracey Crouch MP Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Sport and Civil Society 2010 No
Lord Ashton of Hyde Parliamentary Under Secretary of State Unelected No
John Glen MP Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Arts, Heritage and Tourism 2010 No

Back to top

DECC
Department for Exiting the European Union (DExEU)

First Name Last Name Position First Elected Attends Cabinet
Rt Hon David Davis MP Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union 1997 Yes
Rt Hon Baroness Anelay of St Johns DBE Minister of State Unelected No
Robin Walker MP Parliamentary Under Secretary of State 2010 No
Steve Baker MP Parliamentary Under Secretary of State 2010 No

Back to top

DEFRA
Department of the Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA)

First Name Last Name Position First Elected Attends Cabinet
Rt Hon Michael Gove MP Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs 2005 Yes
George Eustice MP Minister of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food 2010 No
Dr Thérèse Coffey MP Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for the Environment and Rural Life Opportunities 2010 No
Lord Gardiner of Kimble Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Rural Affairs and Biosecurity Unelected No

Back to top

DfID
Department for International Development (DfID)

First Name Last Name Position First Elected Attends Cabinet
Rt Hon Priti Patel MP Secretary of State for International Development 2010 Yes
Rory Stewart OBE MP Minister of State for International Development 2010 No
Rt Hon Lord Bates Minister of State for International Development Unelected No
Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP Minister of State for International Development 2010 No

Back to top

DWP
Department of Work & Pensions (DWP)

First Name Last Name Position First Elected Attends Cabinet
Rt Hon David Gauke MP Secretary of State for Work and Pensions 2005 Yes
Damian Hinds MP Minister of State for Employment 2010 No
Penny Mordaunt MP Minister of State for Disabled People, Health and Work 2010 No
Guy Opperman MP Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Pensions and Financial Inclusion 2010 No
Caroline Dinenage MP Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Family Support, Housing and Child Maintenance 2010 No
Baroness Buscombe Parliamentary Under Secretary of State Unelected No

Back to top

Education
Department for Education (DfE) 

First Name Last Name Position First Elected Attends Cabinet
Rt Hon Justine Greening MP Secretary of State for Education, Minister for Women and Equalities 2010 Yes
Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP Minister of State for School Standards, Minister for Equalities 1997 No
Robert Goodwill MP Minister of State for Children and Families 2005 No
Jo Johnson MP Minister of State for Universities and Science (jointly with the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) 2010 No
Rt Hon Anne Milton MP Minister of State for Apprenticeships and Skills, Minister for Women 2005 No
Lord Nash Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for the School System Unelected No

Back to top

FCO
Foreign & Commonwealth Office (FCO)

First Name Last Name Position First Elected Attends Cabinet
Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP Secretary of State for Foreign & Commonwealth Affairs 2001 Yes
Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan KCMG MP Minister of State for Europe and the Americas 1992 No
Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP Minister of State for the Middle East 1983 No
Rory Stewart OBE MP Minister of State for Africa 2010 No
Rt Hon Mark Field MP Minister of State for Asia and the Pacific 2001 No
Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon Minister of State for the Commonwealth and the UN Unelected No

Back to top

Health
Department of Health

First Name Last Name Position First Elected Attends Cabinet
Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP Secretary of State for Health 2005 Yes
Philip Dunne MP Minister of State for Health 2005 No
Steve Brine MP Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Public Health and Primary Care 2010 No
Jackie Doyle-Price MP Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Care and Mental Health 2010 No
Lord O’Shaughnessy Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Health Unelected No

Back to top

HM Treasury
Her Majesty’s Treasury

First Name Last Name Position First Elected Attends Cabinet
Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP Chancellor of the Exchequer 1997 Yes
Rt Hon Elizabeth Truss MP Chief Secretary to the Treasury 2010 Yes
Rt Hon Mel Stride MP Financial Secretary to the Treasury 2010 No
Stephen Barclay MP Economic Secretary to the Treasury (City Minister) 2010 No
Andrew Jones MP Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury 2010 No

Back to top

Home Office
Home Office

First Name Last Name Position First Elected Attends Cabinet
Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP Secretary of State for the Home Department 2010 Yes
Rt Hon Brandon Lewis MP Minister of State for Immigration 2010 Yes
Rt Hon Ben Wallace MP Minister of State for Security 2010 No
Nick Hurd MP Minister of State for Policing and the Fire Service 2010 No
Baroness Williams of Trafford Minister of State for the Home Office Unelected No
Sarah Newton MP Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Vulnerability, Safeguarding and Countering Extremism 2010 No

Back to top

Justice
Ministry of Justice (MoJ)

First Name Last Name Position First Elected Attends Cabinet
Rt Hon David Lidington MP Lord Chancellor, and Secretary of State for Justice 1992 Yes
Dominic Raab MP Minister of State for Courts and Justice 2010 No
Sam Gyimah MP Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Prisons and Probation 2010 No
Dr Phillip Lee MP Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Youth Justice, Victims, Female Offenders and Offender Health 2010 No
Lord Keen of Elie QC HM Advocate General for Scotland and MoJ spokesperson for the Lords Unelected No

Back to top

Leader of HoC
Leader of the House of Commons’ Office

First Name Last Name Position First Elected Attends Cabinet
Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP Leader of the Commons 2010 Yes
Michael Ellis MP Deputy Leader of the Commons 2010 No

Back to top

Leader of HoL
Leader of the House of Lords’ Office

First Name Last Name Position First Elected Attends Cabinet
Rt Hon Baroness Evans of Bowes Park Leader of the Lords Unelected Yes
Rt Hon Earl Howe Deputy Leader of the Lords Unelected No

Back to top

MoD
Ministry of Defence (MoD)

First Name Last Name Position First Elected Attends Cabinet
Rt Hon Michael Fallon MP Secretary of State for Defence 1983 Yes
Rt Hon Earl Howe Minister of State Unelected No
Mark Lancaster TD MP Minister of State for the Armed Forces 2005 No
Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minister for People and Veterans 2005 No
Harriett Baldwin MP Parliamentary Under Secretary of State and Minister for Defence Procurement 2010 No

Back to top

NI Office
Northern Ireland Office

First Name Last Name Position First Elected Attends Cabinet
Rt Hon James Brokenshire MP Secretary of State for Northern Ireland 2010 Yes
Chloe Smith MP Parliamentary Under Secretary of State 2009 No
Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Parliamentary Under Secretary of State Unelected No

Back to top

Scotland Office
Scotland Office

First Name Last Name Position First Elected Attends Cabinet
Rt Hon David Mundell MP Secretary of State for Scotland 2005 Yes
Dr Ian Duncan Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Scotland Unelected No

Back to top

Transport
Department for Transport

First Name Last Name Position First Elected Attends Cabinet
Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP Secretary of State for Transport 2001 Yes
Rt Hon John Hayes CBE MP Minister of State for Transport Legislation and Maritime 1997 No
Paul Maynard MP Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Rail, Accessibility and HS2 2010 No
Jesse Norman MP Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Roads, Local Transport and Devolution 2010 No
Lord Callanan Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Aviation, International and Security Unelected No

Back to top

Wales Office
Wales Office

First Name Last Name Position First Elected Attends Cabinet
Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP Secretary of State for Wales 2010 Yes
Guto Bebb MP Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Wales 2010 No
Dr Ian Duncan Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Wales Unelected No

Back to top

Whips Office
Department for International Trade

First Name Last Name Position First Elected Attends Cabinet
Rt Hon Liam Fox MP Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade 1992 Yes
Rt Hon Greg Hands MP Minister of State for Trade and Investment 2005 No
Lord Price CVO Minister of State for Trade Policy Unelected No
Mark Garnier MP Parliamentary Under Secretary of State 2010 No

Back to top

Whips Office
Whips Office

First Name Second Name Position First Elected Attends Cabinet
Rt Hon Gavin Williamson MP Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) 2010 Yes
Julian Smith MP Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip) 2010 No
Christopher Pincher MP Comptroller of HM Household (Government Whip) 2010 No
Chris Heaton-Harris MP Vice Chamberlain of HM Household (Government Whip) 2010 No
Rt Hon David Evernnett MP Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury 2005 No
Guto Bebb MP Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury 2010 No
David Rutley MP Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury 2010 No
Heather Wheeler MP Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury 2010 No
Mark Spencer MP Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury 2010 No
Andrew Griffiths MP Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury 2010 No
Mike Freer MP Assistant Government Whip 2010 No
Rebecca Harris MP Assistant Government Whip 2010 No
Graham Stuart MP Assistant Government Whip 2005 No
Nigel Adams Assistant Government Whip 2010 No
Andrew Stephenson MP Assistant Government Whip 2010 No
Chloe Smith MP Assistant Government Whip 2009 No
Stuart Andrew MP Assistant Government Whip 2010 No
Craig Whittaker MP Assistant Government Whip 2010 No
Rt Hon Lord Taylor of Holbeach CBE Lords Chief Whip and Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms Unelected No
Earl of Courtown Government Deputy Chief Whip and Captain of the Queen’s Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard Unelected No
Viscount Younger of Leckie Government Whip (Lord in Waiting) Unelected No
Rt Hon Lord Young of Cookham CH Government Whip (Lord in Waiting) Unelected No
Baroness Goldie Government Whip (Baroness in Waiting) Unelected No
Baroness Buscombe Government Whip (Baroness in Waiting) Unelected No
Baroness Vere of Norbiton Government Whip (Baroness in Waiting) Unelected No
Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen Government Whip (Baroness in Waiting) Unelected No
Baroness Sugg CBE Government Whip (Baroness in Waiting) Unelected No

Back to top

“First Elected” data covers election to the Commons only. Ministers may have been elected to other posts and legislatures across the UK at other times. 

Cicero Group provides bespoke communications solutions with government. Click here for any queries.

This page was created by Cicero Designs.